Privacy Policy

1 Privacy Policy

1.1 Andrews Accountants (Andrews Accountants, or we, us or our) recognises the importance of your privacy. 1.2 Andrews Accountants abides by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as other applicable laws and codes. Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document. 1.3 This Privacy Policy does not apply: (a) to corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person); or (b) if you access another website through a link from our website (Site). In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We take no responsibility for the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.

 

2 Collection of Information

2.1 From time to time, we may collect information about you including your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, and information regarding products and services you inquire about or purchase from us (Information). Some of the Information that we collect may be Personal Information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Personal Information). 2.2 We may collect Information when you give it to us directly, you use our products and services, or visit our Site. 2.3 We will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. 2.4 We may collect Information on our Site: (a) by “cookies” when you visit our website. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our Site, but not all services may be available; and (b) when you knowingly give us Information, for example, when requesting information regarding our products or services or when applying for employment with us, via our Site including by email. 2.5 We collect Information on our Site in order to: (a) respond to questions, queries, requests for information and applications, such as job applications; (b) manage and record our relationship with you; (c) develop a data profile to enable us to tailor services to you and enhance the content of our Site; and (d) send you information about products and services we offer. By giving us Information, you consent to these uses, although in the case of receiving marketing material you may opt-out.

 

3 Use of Information

3.1 We may use the Information, including Personal Information, about you: (a) for our own internal and marketing purposes, and those of our related companies, for example to provide our products and services; (b) to send you information about us including about our products and services. In the case of direct marketing information, please tell us if you not wish us to send you such information when we collect the Personal Information from you. If and when we do send you direct marketing information we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive any further direct marketing information from us; (c) as you give us express or implied consent to do so; (d) for purposes related to the reason you gave us the Information, but only if you would reasonably expect us to use it for those purposes; or (e) as otherwise permitted or required by law, including in statutorily required law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances.

 

4 Disclosure of Information

4.1 We will not disclose any Personal Information about you, except: (a) to our related companies or governmental bodies, to the extent required to facilitate the services we provide to you; (b) in circumstances where you have given us your consent to do so; or (c) in statutorily required law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances. 4.2 We will not sell, rent, let or trade the Information, including Personal Information, to or with any third party. 4.3 We will not transfer Personal Information about you overseas unless: (a) you consent to the transfer; or (b) we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient will treat the information consistently with Australian privacy laws or is subject to a law, scheme or contract substantially similar to the Australian privacy laws.

 

5 Security, access and correction

5.1 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Information we collect or use: (a) is accurate, complete and up to date; (b) is stored in a secure environment; and (c) is accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes. 5.2 We have implemented procedures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the Information, although because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that it is totally protected from hackers or misuse. 5.3 Please contact our Privacy Officer, via the contact details below, if you: (a) wish to access or modify Personal Information which we hold about you; (b) wish to request the removal of Personal Information about you from our records; (c) believe Personal Information about you as an individual is inaccurate or outdated or is misleading because it is incomplete and you wish to change it; or (d) have any questions regarding or are unhappy with any aspect of our privacy practices or our collection or use of Information.

© 2009 Andrews Accountants. All rights reserved.